Hot topics close

All the UEFA Youth League Champions League path group stage fixtures and results

Results so far and fixtures to come in 2021/22 UEFA Champions League path group stage.

The UEFA Champions League path of the UEFA Youth League has begun with the same groups and a similar schedule to the senior competition.

The action kicked off on Tuesday as the competition returns following a one-season break. The eight group winners will progress straight to the round of 16. The eight runners-up will go into the play-offs against the winners from the domestic champions path, who will emerge after two knockout rounds featuring 32 initial entrants.

• Along with Real Madrid, who won their first title in 2019/20, are joint-record two-time champions Barcelona and Chelsea, plus both other past holders Salzburg and Porto.

• Ajax, Atlético, Barcelona, Bayern München, Benfica, Juventus, Manchester City, Paris, Porto and Real Madrid maintain their perfect record of having entered all eight editions of this competition, which began in 2013/14.

• Real Madrid have never failed to reach the round of 16 and Atlético have also got out of their group in all seven seasons (though once they then lost in the play-offs).

All the matchesMatchday 1

Tuesday 14 SeptemberGroup E: Barcelona 2-0 Bayern, Dynamo Kyiv 4-0 BenficaGroup F: Young Boys 0-1 Manchester United, Villarreal 2-0 AtalantaGroup G: Sevilla 2-0 Salzburg, LOSC Lille 2-0 WolfsburgGroup H: Chelsea 3-1 Zenit, Malmö 2-2 Juventus

Wednesday 15 SeptemberGroup A: Manchester City vs Leipzig, Club Brugge vs ParisGroup B: Atlético de Madrid vs Porto, Liverpool vs AC MilanGroup C: Beşiktaş vs Dortmund, Sporting CP vs AjaxGroup D: Sheriff vs Shakhtar Donetsk, Inter vs Real Madrid

Matchday 2

Tuesday 28 SeptemberGroup A: Paris vs Manchester City, Leipzig vs Club BruggeGroup B: AC Milan vs Atlético, Porto vs LiverpoolGroup C: Ajax vs Beşiktaş, Dortmund vs Sporting CPGroup D: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Inter, Real Madrid vs Sheriff

Wednesday 29 SeptemberGroup E: Bayern vs Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica vs BarcelonaGroup F: Atalanta vs Young Boys, Manchester United vs VillarrealGroup G: Salzburg vs LOSC Lille, Wolfsburg vs SevillaGroup H: Zenit vs Malmö, Juventus vs Chelsea

Matchday 3

Tuesday 19 OctoberGroup A: Club Brugge vs Manchester City, Paris vs LeipzigGroup B: Atlético vs Liverpool, Porto vs AC MilanGroup C: Beşiktaş vs Sporting CP, Ajax vs DortmundGroup D: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Real Madrid, Inter vs Sheriff

Wednesday 20 OctoberGroup E: Barcelona vs Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica vs BayernGroup F: Young Boys vs Villarreal, Manchester United vs AtalantaGroup G: Salzburg vs Wolfsburg, LOSC Lille vs SevillaGroup H: Chelsea vs Malmö, Zenit vs Juventus

Highlights: 2020 final
Highlights: 2020 final
Matchday 4

Tuesday 2 NovemberGroup E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Barcelona, Bayern vs BenficaGroup F: Villarreal vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs Manchester UnitedGroup G: Wolfsburg vs Salzburg, Sevilla vs LOSC LilleGroup H: Malmö vs Chelsea, Juventus vs Zenit

Wednesday 3 NovemberGroup A: Manchester City vs Club Brugge, Leipzig vs ParisGroup B: AC Milan vs Porto, Liverpool vs AtléticoGroup C: Sporting CP vs Beşiktaş, Dortmund vs AjaxGroup D: Real Madrid vs Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff vs Inter

2019 Youth League final highlights: Porto 3-1 Chelsea
2019 Youth League final highlights: Porto 3-1 Chelsea
Matchday 5

Tuesday 23 NovemberGroup E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Bayern, Barcelona vs BenficaGroup F: Villarreal vs Manchester United, Young Boys vs AtalantaGroup G: Sevilla vs Wolfsburg, LOSC Lille vs SalzburgGroup H: Malmö vs Zenit, Chelsea vs Juventus

Wednesday 24 NovemberGroup A: Manchester City vs Paris, Club Brugge vs LeipzigGroup B: Atlético vs AC Milan, Liverpool vs PortoGroup C: Beşiktaş vs Ajax, Sporting CP vs DortmundGroup D: Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff vs Real Madrid

Matchday 6
Felix, Fati, Jones: Stars of today scoring UEFA Youth League goals
Felix, Fati, Jones: Stars of today scoring UEFA Youth League goals

Tuesday 7 DecemberGroup A: Paris vs Club Brugge, Leipzig vs Manchester CityGroup B: Porto vs Atlético, AC Milan vs LiverpoolGroup C: Dortmund vs Beşiktaş, Ajax vs Sporting CPGroup D: Real Madrid vs Inter, Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sheriff

Wednesday 8 DecemberGroup E: Benfica vs Dynamo Kyiv, Bayern vs BarcelonaGroup F: Manchester United vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs VillarrealGroup G: Salzburg vs Sevilla, Wolfsburg vs LOSC LilleGroup H: Juventus vs Malmö, Zenit vs Chelsea

Knockout stage dates

Play-off draw: 14 December, Nyon Play-offs: 8/9 February Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 14 February, NyonRound of 16: 1/2 MarchQuarter-finals: 15/16 March Semi-finals: 22 April, Nyon Final: 25 April, Nyon

Similar shots